Conducting Appearances |
|
|
Teatro Giuseppi Verdi, Triest Orchestra Sinfonica di San Remo Trondheim Symfoniorkester Stavanger Symfoniorkester |
|
Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa Orquesta Nacional de España, Madrid Philharmonic Orchestra Bergen, Norway Orquesta de Valencia, Valencia |
|
Philharmonic Orchestra of Gran Canaria Royal Symphony Orchestra of Seville Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Galicia Theatro Giuseppe Verdi, Triest Orquesta de Valencia, Valencia, Summerfestival (Copland, Bernstein, Grofé) |
|
Orquesta Nacional de España, Madrid |
|
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Galicia Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid Bilbao Orkestra Sinfinikoa Orquesta de Extremadura, Badajoz, Musicfestival Burgos |
|
Philharmonic Orchestra Olsztyn Philharmonic Orchestra Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra Opole Philharmonic Orchestra Málaga Philharmonic Orchestra of Galicia, Santiago de Compostela |
|
Torunska Orkiestra Kameralna, Torun, Poland Philharmonic Orchestra Olsztyn Philharmonic Orchestra Bialystok Philharmonic Orchestra Bydgoszcz Philharmonic Orchestra Szczeczin „La Muerte del Fenix“, Arturo Pantaleón, world première and CD recording |
|
Filharmonia Pomorska Bydgoszcz Appearances with the Orchestras of Warsaw, Torun, Wroclaw, Olsztyn, Bydgoszcz and State Opera Wroclaw |
|
Appearances in the USA with Orchestras Boston Esplanade, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra University Boston, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Webster Groves Symphony Orchestra |
Professional Violin Experience |
|
|
Theater des Westens, Sender Freies Berlin, RIAS-Berlin, Berliner Barock Orchestra, Berliner Symphoniker, Haydn Orchestra |
|
While studying he worked with Boston Symphony Orchestra, Boston Pops Orchestra, Boston Opera Company, Boston Ballet Orchestra |
Teaching Experience |
|
|
Courses including violin (Volkshochschule Berlin), conducting, solfège, vocal coaching |
Education |
|
|
Studies with Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (G.M.D. Rundfunk-Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Wiener Symphoniker) |
|
Conducting scholarship at the Tanglewood Berkshire Music Center, studies with Leonard Bernstein, Bruno Maderna, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Michael Tilson Thomas and Seiji Ozawa (he conducted e.g. the world premiere of „Chamber work in Two Parts " by Ira Taxin) |
|
Studying conducting with Maestro Walter Susskind (G.M.D. des St. Louis Symphony Orchestras) at the American Institute for Orchestral Conducting under the leadership of Walter Susskind, Leonard Slatkin and Louis Lane Conducting appearances with the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra and Webster Groves Symphony Orchestra, Webster Groves, Missouri |
|
Boston University School fort the Arts. Bachelor of Music in violin and conducting Founder and G.M.D. of the Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra of the University Boston Violinstudies with Max G. Winder (member of the Boston Symphony Orchestra) Master class with Roman Totenberg und Kato Havas (Oxford, G.B.) |
|
Student at the New England Conservatory of Music Professor Albert Y. Bernard Studying solfège, score reading, music theory Member of the first violin group of the G.B.Y.S.O. (Greater Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra) Violin studies with Leonard G. Moss (Member of the Boston Symphony Orchestra) |
Awards |
|
|
Awarded by the Governor of Massachusetts, Francis W. Sergeant, for winning the conducting competition in St. Moritz, Switzerland: I.O.S.-scholarship for studies with Maestro Walter Susskind |
Languages |
|
|
English, German |
Hobbies |
|
|
Member of the Friedrich Ebert Institute for Development of the 3rd World, Antique collector, History, Building New England Stone Walls, Bicycle touring, Cooking |